Immigration to Canada:

Skilled Worker Programs

Skilled Worker Programs - Immigration to Canada

Skilled workers are assessed based on their ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. In this case applicants are assessed based on their education, work experience, age, language skills, etc. Each of these factors has their own points.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of the 29 qualifying occupations; or Qualify for Arranged Employment with a full-time permanent job offer from a Canadian employer.
  • In addition, Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration selection factors.
  • Finally, apart from the above criteria, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependents after arrival in Canada.

Read More

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec. The good pint about this category is that an applicant can qualify under any occupation under the Quebec Skilled Worker category. Currently, all occupations are open and a job offer from a Canadian employer is not required to be eligible.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident (Immigration) Visa.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points.

Read More



View Count: 5030